YAL National Convention 2014 Schedule

banner

Wednesday, July 30th  - Spectrum Theatre

Time

Session

11:00am

Hotel Check-In at the Residence Inn Ballston
5:45pm Doors Open
6:15pmConvention Welcome, featuring Jeff Frazee
6:30pm

House of Representatives Panel, featuring Rep. Thomas Massie, Rep. Walter Jones, Rep. Raul Labrador, Rep. Thomas McClintock, Rep. Tim Huelskamp and Rep. Justin Amash.

7:30pmKeynote address, featuring Senator Rand Paul - Watch here
8:30pmWednesday Night Social at Continental Pool Lounge
 

 

Thursday, July 31st - GMU Arlington

Time

 Session

9:30am

Registration and Check-In

10:00amIntro to YAL, featuring Jeff Frazee
 
10:40amWhat is the Philosophy of Liberty?, featuring David Boaz
 
11:30amPower in Numbers: Grow Your Chapter and the Movement, featuring Joshua Parrish
12:30pmLunch sponsored by the Alliance for Defending Freedom, Foundation for Individual Rights in Education, and the Institute for Humane Studies
 
2:00pmFundraising for your YAL chapter, featuring Brandon Cestrone
2:00pmAdvanced Communications, featuring Bonnie Kristian and Elliot Engstrom
2:00pmCampus Elections Workshop, featuring Mike Armstrong
3:00pmMastering the Meeting, featuring Cliff Maloney
4:00pmDon't Let it End With You: Empowering New Leaders and Building a Sustainable YAL Chapter, featuring Creighton Harrington
4:50pmThe Inextricable Links Between Freedom, Failure, Risks, Rewards, and Innovation, featuring Bill Frezza - Watch here
5:30pmMeet our Sponsors!
6:20pmDinner Sponsored by the Charles Koch Institute (featuring Melony Armstrong and Sean Malone from Locked Out: A Mississippi Success Story)
8:00pmReason Night, featuring Comedian and Musician Remy - Watch here
8:30pmReason Night: Round table, featuring Matt Welch, Matt Kibbe, Nick Gillespie, and Katherine Mangu-Ward
9:30pmThursday Reason Night Social at the Greene Turtle

 

Friday, August 1st - GMU Arlington

Time

Session

9:30amCheck-In
10:00amYou Can't Be a Conservative Without Being a Libertarian, featuring Jack Hunter - Watch here
10:30amReal Nature of Politics, featuring Mike Rothfeld
12:30pmLunch sponsored by FreedomWorks
1:30pmDeveloping a Winning Message: Four Boxes, featuring Steven Sutton
3:45pmThe Best of Times for Human Liberty, featuring Jeffrey Tucker - Watch here
4:40pmUsing the Law to Protect Your Rights and Reform Your Campus -- Sponsored by Alliance Defending Freedom, featuring David Hacker
4:40pmActivism through Academia: Life in the Ivory Tower -- Sponsored by the Institute for Humane Studies, featuring Dr. Phil Magness
4:40pmStand Up to the Man: a Practical Guide to Defending Your Civil Liberties -- Sponsored by Freedomworks, featuring Moderator, Emilia Huneke-Bergquist, Panelists: Julie Borowski, Logan Albright, and James Miller
4:40pmLicense to Work: How Occupational Licensing Is Strangling Economic Liberty—and What We Can Do About It -- Sponsored by the Charles Koch Institute, featuring Robert McNamara of Institute for Justice
5:40pmStand Up For Speech: How to Fight for Freedom of Expression at Your Campus -- Sponsored by FIRE, featuring Greg Lukianoff
5:40pmBuilding a Community of Liberty -- Sponsored by Students for Liberty, featuring Clint Townsend
5:40pmLobbying for Liberty 101: How to talk to the Man -- Sponsored by Generation Opportunity, featuring Luke Kenworthy and Nathan Leamer
5:40pmLeading Conservative Organizations on a Liberal College Campus -- Sponsored by Tea Party Patriots, featuring Mark Smith
6:30pmDinner sponsored by Generation Opportunity
7:30pmMy Story, featuring Glenn Greenwald - Watch here
8:00pmThree Heroes to Emulate, featuring Tom Woods
9:00pmAtlas Shrugged Advanced Screen, featuring Harmon Kaslow

 

Saturday, August 2nd - GMU Arlington

Time

Session

9:30amCheck-In
10:00amProf. Jim Lark
10:30amOur plans for 2014, featuring Jeff Frazee
11:00amAnatomy of a Successful Activism Project, featuring Brandon Cestrone
11:30amCombating Bureaucracy: Overcoming Roadblocks in Chapter Building, featuring Ty Hicks
12:00pmHayek & Alinsky: Complementary Theories of Social Change, featuring Clark Ruper
12:20pmLunch sponsored by Students for Liberty
1:30pmEdward Snowden: An American Patriot, featuring Bruce Fein
2:10pmChallenging your School's Free Speech Code, featuring FIRE, ADF, and Caleb Bonham
3:10pmMy Favorite President, featuring Lawrence Reed - Watch here
4:00pmThank You Letters for Student Sponsors
5:00pmDinner Sponsored by Tea Party Patriots
6:00pmKeynote address, featuring Dr. Ron Paul - Watch here
8:30pmYAL Convention After Party at the Greene Turtle